![]() |
![]() |
| For Books on other subjects click a button below. | ||
|
|
||
| ||
| The title Pl. (next to last column) is the star rating of illustrations (or number of plates) | ||
| Author | Date | Title | Pgs | Pl. | UK£ |
| Adair | 1983 | By the Sword Divided - Eyewitnesses of the Civil War 1st Edition Complimentary to the television series of the same name.- 17x25 cms | 240 | ** | 13.00 |
| Ashley | 1961 | England in the Seventeenth Century (1603-1714) 11x17cms - Paperback - | 266 | --- | 1.00 |
| Ashley | 1959 | The Greatness of Oliver Cromwell with campaign maps green cloth - slight foxing on e.p. |
370 | 9 | 7.00 |
| Ashley | 1958 | Oliver Cromwell and the Puritan Revolution 11x17cms - Ex public lib - library stamps 'tippexed' out - cloth with d/j | 192 | -- | 2.00 |
| Ashley | 1996 | The English Civil WarNew conditon with d/j. - Superbly illustrated throughout | 202 | *** | 18.99 |
| Ashton | 1983 | The English Civil War - Conservatism and Revolution 1603-1649 - 13 x 21 cms Paperback - As new | 453 | -- | 7.00 |
| Aylmer | 1971 | The Struggle for the Constitution - England in the Seventeenth Century - 14 x 22 cms | 263 | * | 7.00 |
| Bennett | 1990 | Battlefields of the English Civil War 16 x 27 cms with d/j - profusely illustrated | 208 | *** | 15.50 |
| Buchan | 1946 | Oliver Cromwell - with 10 campaign maps - very slight foxing to edges -green cloth with original paper d/j, slightly frayed at edges. | 554 | 1 | 12.50 |
| Buchan | 1934 | Oliver Cromwell - 5th ed.with campaign maps - slight foxing to e.p. & edges - insciptions in front | 554 | 1 | 11.50 |
| Buchan | 1941 | Oliver Cromwell - (Reprint Soc. Ed.) - all 10 maps present. Maroon cloth with slight wear to label & small stain - some light foxing to edges |
459 | 1 | 4.00 |
| Bu'lock | 1972 | Pre-Conquest Cheshire Book in perfect condition in slightly faded d/j |
91 | ** | 8.00 |
| Carlyle | 1888 | Oliver Cromwell's Letters & Speeches - 3 Volumes in 1 Blue cloth f.e.p.split (some pages still un-cut) |
1083 | 1 | 7.80 |
| Carlyle | 1897 | Oliver Cromwell's Letters & Speeches volume 2 of 4 - Dark blue cloth - slight foxing on e.p.- 13 x 20 cms | 376 | 3 | 5.00 |
| Carlyle | n.d. | Oliver Cromwell's Letters & Speeches with Elucidations - 12x18 cms - Limp card maroon leatherbound - a.e.g. some wear to cover and spine. This edition probably late 19th cent. | 819 | --- | 15.00 |
| Cheshire C.C. | 1983 | Discovering Cheshire's Civil War - 15x21cms - A booklet describing the local War, divided into tours.(S) | 56 | *** | 3.50 |
| Clarendon (Earl of) | 1967 | The History of the Great Rebellion Folio Soc Edition - (Blue cloth bound with gold tooling - in grey cloth slip case) - neat ex-lib stamp in front | 469 | * | 20.00 |
| Coit | 1924 | The Royal Martyr - 1st Edition - (Blue cloth bound - notation on f.e.p) | 422 | * | 12.00 |
| Cooper | 1971 | Gunpowder, Treason and Plot - 14x21cms - Green cloth with d/j | 119 | * | 3.00 |
| Dampier | 1960 | The Restoration of Charles the Second 16 x 23 cms - very slight foxing e.p's | 62 | --- | 4.00 |
| D'Oyley | 1934 | English Diaries - Excerpts from the diaries of Pepys, Evelyn, Wriothesley et al. - Some intensely interesting stuff in this tome. Orange cloth cover somewhat soiled, some pencil inscription in back. | 252 | --- | 7.00 |
| Drinkwater | ???? | Cromwell - A Character Study - slight foxing on edges | 266 | --- | 6.50 |
| Duffy | 1979 | Siege Warfare - The Fortress in the early Modern World 1494-1660 19 x 25 cms with d/j | 289 | ** | 15.50 |
| Fairbairn | 1983 | Battlefields of Britain 19x25cms | 156 | *** | 5.00 |
| Falkus | 1972 | The Life & Times of Charles II 18x25 cms - | 223 | *** | 7.80 |
| Fletcher | 1986 | When Charles the First was King - Three separate volumes in maroon slip-case Each vol. half bound in maroon cloth &marbled(?) paper (Limited Edition of 300) |
714 | --- | 28.00 |
| Fox | 1987 | The Three Sieges of Pontefract Castle - 25x35cms - Boards embossed with Civil war siege coin - gold lettered spine - very slight fading at top of boards - Lavishly Illustrated - many in colour. A beautiful Presentation Book. | 169 | *** | 55.00 |
| Fox-Davies | 1986 | The Art of Heraldry - 24 x 34 cms Blue cloth bound with gilt lettering & d/j - 1135 illustrations in text plus 153 full plates - Lavishly Illustrated - Pubn Price £60 | 503 | 153 | 45.00 |
| Fraser | 1985 | Cromwell, Our Chief of Men 12x19cms - Paperback - spine faded | 774 | 32 | 5.50 |
| Gardiner | 1911 | The First Two Stuarts & The Puritan Revolution 1603-1660 10 x 15 cms - Brown Cloth - Complete with 4 maps - f.e.p.'s foxed neat ex Lib label in front | 215 | --- | 3.00 |
| Gibb | 1890 | The Royal House of Stuart - Half bound leather -Thick boards worn, with a little damage, & partly loose, but not detached - f.e.p raggy around the edge, and loose, but not detached - contents generally firm and intact. Ex Lib Christie Chetwynd Atkinson, and Sale Public Library, Cheshire (with oval library stamps). a.e.g. Printed on thick card pages throughout. Large and heavy volume - size 41 x 31 cms x 4.5 cms - 40 full size colour plates. Price includes delivery by Courier within mainland U.K. | 94 | 40 | 210.00 |
| Guest | 2002 | British Battles - (U.K. land battles from Hastings to Culloden) - NEW - ½ price | 207 | *** | 9.95 |
| Guizot | 1850 | Histoire de la Révolution D'Angleterre 2 Vols - text in French - minor foxing throughout | 912 | --- | 25.00 |
| Harrison | 1895 | Oliver Cromwell - some stains on cover - name on e.p. | 228 | --- | 1.95 |
| Harrison | 1929 | Oliver Cromwell -red cloth | 228 | --- | 1.95 |
| Hibbert | 1968 | Charles I 18x25 cms | 295 | ** | 6.50 |
| Hibbert | 1967 | Highwaymen 1st Ed. 15 x 22 cms Excellent cond. with biographies of Turpin, Duval, and others. Ex lib but only 2 small stamps. Perfect d/j covered with plastic sleeve. | 128 | ** | 26.50 |
| Holmes | 1983 | Louis XIV - 9 x 19 cms - maroon cloth with d/j - A superb little pocket-book | 95 | *** | 4.50 |
| Horton | 1897 | Oliver Cromwell 12x18cms - foxing on e.p. | 208 | --- | 3.00 |
| Hume | 1873 | A History of England from the earliest times to the Revolution in 1688 12x18cms - half bound leather, but tatty & worn. Some staining on first few pages, a few pages damaged - but this is a super book with loads of illustrations of coins and medallions | 774 | ** | 5.00 |
| Hutton | 1984 | The Royalist War Effort 1642-1646 13 x 21 cms - Paperback - two maps | 271 | --- | 5.00 |
| Kenyon | 1970 | The Stuarts 11x17cms - Paperback | 224 | 12 | 1.00 |
| Macaulay | 1889 | The History of England - Vol 1 slight foxing of e.p. | 776 | --- | 11.00 |
| Marsh et al. | 1990? | A Guidebook to the Battlefield (Edgehill) AND Nottinghamshire & the Civil War AND Lord Loughborough, Ashby De La Zouch & the English Civil War 14 x 20cms - 2 X softback booklets & a fold out pamphlet | 40 | * | 2.00 |
| McLeod | 1977 | Drums & Trumpets - The House of Stuart 16 x 24 cms - well illustrated, but two pictures cut out - with d/j | 144 | ** | 2.50 |
| Mendes | 1987 | The English Civil War 19 x 25 cms | 72 | ** | 9.00 |
| Miller | 1979 | Sir Richard Grenville of the Civil War 14x22 cms with d/j | 215 | 4 | 7.80 |
| Morley | 1887 | The Diary of Samuel Pepys Set of 5 vols - Paperback (some of the backs loose), a bit tatty but tremendously interesting - 9 x 14 cms - | 1000 | --- | 3.50 |
| Newman | 1985 | Atlas of the English Civil War 20x25 cms - with d/j - many maps in text | 126 | * | 12.50 |
| Oman | 1976 | Henrietta Maria 14 x 22cms Dark Blue cloth - d/j - ex public lib with usual stamps etc. | 366 | 9 | 3.75 |
| Nichol Smith | 1936 | Characters from the Histories & Memoires of the Seventeenth Century - Arms on front cover - d/j - light slight foxing on e.p. | 331 | --- | 9.75 |
| Paterson | 1899 | Oliver Cromwell - His life & Character cover very faded - 14 x 22 cms | 315 | 2 | 3.00 |
| Pepys | 1930 ? | A Shorter Pepys - 11 x 16 cms Brown Cloth - Covers tatty looking but contents OK - Handy size to stick in your pocket and read on the train | 221 | --- | 1.00 |
| Petrie | 1974 | King Charles, Prince Rupert and the Civil War 14 x 22 cms with d/j | 136 | --- | 5.00 |
| Petrie | 1935 | The Letters Speeches & Proclamations of King Charles I some slight foxing - name on f.e.p - spine faded |
319 | 1 | 11.50 |
| Pike | 1901 | Oliver Cromwell & his Times a.e.g. top of spine split | 286 | * | 6.50 |
| Thompson | 1965 | Roman Cheshire 15x23cms - Volume two of the 'History of Cheshire' 1st edition - Dark blue cloth with d/j (a bit worn) | 120 | *** | 16.50 |
| Trevallyn-Jones | 1967 | Saw-Pit Wharton - The Political Career of Philip 4th Earl of Wharton with d/j (corner priced snipped) |
300 | 1 | 15.00 |
| Trevelyan | 1949 | England Under the Stuarts 14x22cms - Spine faded, with small hole, e.p's brown, handwritten name on f.e.p. - with two fold-out maps | 466 | --- | 3.00 |
| Warner | 1975 | British Battlefields - The North 11x17cms - Paperback - a little bit dis-coloured at page edges - but evenly | 156 | 16 | 1.00 |
| Warner | 1975 | Famous Battles of the Midlands includes battle maps 11x17cms - Paperback (S)- a little bit dis-coloured at page edges - but evenly | 156 | 16 | 1.00 |
| Wedgwood | 1955 | The King's Peace 1st edition 14x21 cms - Spine faded - front cover with small paint(?) splashes | 510 | 10 | 7.00 |
| Wedgwood | 1955 | The King's Peace 14x21 cms - 2nd Edition - inscr on f.e.p. | 510 | 10 | 7.00 |
| Wedgwood | 1956 | The King's Peace 1637-1641 Reprint Society - with d/j | 510 | 8 | 5.00 |
| Wedgwood | 1958 | The King's War 14x21 cms - 1st Edition | 700 | 16 | 10.00 |
| Wedgwood | 1983 | The King's War 1641-1647 12x19cms - Paperback - spine faded | 701 | --- | 3.00 |
| Wedgwood | 1947 | Oliver Cromwell (Great Lives Series) with d/j |
144 | --- | 1.95 |
| Wedgwood | 1970 | Strafford 1593-1641 Greenwood Press | 366 | 5 | 9.75 |
| Wedgwood | 1964 | The Trial of Charles I 14x21cms - 1st Edition - green cloth with original paper d/j | 253 | 10 | 9.50 |
| Wedgwood | 1983 | The Trial of Charles I 12x19cms - Paperback - spine faded | 253 | 4 | 1.50 |
| Wilson | 1985 | Fairfax 16 x 24 cms - U.S. Ed. - (d/j with very small rear) | 215 | 8 | 13.00 |
| Wingfield-Stratford | 1949 | Charles King of England 1600-1637 1st edition - 14 x 22 cms - inscr. on f.e.p - slight foxing on edges & e.p's | 361 | 13 | 9.50 |
| Wingfield-Stratford | 1949 | King Charles & King Pym 1637-1643 1st edition - 14 x 22 cms - inscr. on f.e.p - slight foxing on edges & e.p's | 394 | 11 | 9.50 |
| Wingfield-Stratford | 1950 | King Charles the Martyr 1643-1649 1st edition - 14 x 22 cms - inscr. on f.e.p - slight foxing on edges & e.p's | 385 | 12 | 9.50 |
| Woolrych | 1975 | Battles of the English Civil War 11x17cms - Paperback - a little bit dis-coloured at page edges - but evenly | 208 | 12 | 1.00 |
| Young/Adair | 1979 | from Hastings to Culloden (Battlefields of Britiain) 16x24 cms with d/j | 289 | 17 | 14.00 |
|
|
Top of Page |
| For collectors and researchers, We sell Medallions and Coins of France, U.K. and the world, together with world banknotes and cheques, Cigarette Cards, Tokens and many numismatic books for sale. Section on Japanese coin identification. All the following items in stock:-Coins, English, England, U.K., France, Euro, Euros, Foreign, ausstellung, English Cheques, British cheques, Foreign cheques, american cheques, american checks, Bank Checks, Bank cheques, Cheque, cheques, check, Cheque collecting, checks, Banknote, currency, test123, banknotes, British, Chaplain, cigarette cards, coin books, Coin, collector, commemorative, Crown, Crystal Palace, currency, Dupuis, Worlds Show, English Civil War, esposicion, exhibition, exonumia, exposition, Foreign coins, Foreign, Franc, French, Great Britain, history, historical medals, historical, Lusitania, Mariage, Marriage, medaille, medaillen, medallion, medallions, medals, Monaco, monnaies etranger, monnaies francaises, numismatic, penny, Railway, Roty, shilling, tentoonstelling, Wedding, bill of exchange, canal bill of exchange, |