ALL ITEMS ON THIS PAGE
20% DISCOUNT
* This offer may be changed, or withdrawn, without notice. Subject to availability, whilst stocks last.
All postings with a value (after discount) of UK£50, or more, must be sent by Insured post.
| BOOKS, MAGS & CATS | SEARCH THIS WEB-SITE | ![]() |
| AUCTION CATALOGUES and PERIODICALS at the end of this list |
|
||
| ||
| The title Pl. (next to last column) is the star rating of illustrations (or number of plates) | ||
| Author | Date | Title | Pgs | Pl. | UK£ | |
| History | Adair | 1983 | By the Sword Divided - Eyewitnesses of the Civil War 1st Edition Complimentary to the television series of the same name.- 17x25 cms | 240 | ** | 13.00 |
| Miscellaneous | Admiralty | 1950 | VOLUME III (1950 ed.) - Eastern shores of the Atlantic ocean & off-lying islands from Iceland to the Cape of Good Hope (excluding the British Islands, France, and the North coast of Spain), and the shores & islands of the Indian ocean including the North, West, and South Coasts of Australia. Hardback - used, but excellent condition with two Admiralty amendment pages, and a complete fold-out map. Light water stain on front. | 116 | - | 36.00 |
| Cards | Albert's | 1993 | Guide to Cigarette Card Collecting (Catalogue)(S) | 192 | 55 | 3.00 |
| Postal history | Alcock/Holland | 1977 | British Postmarks - A short history and guide - Apart from some very light shelf wear, this book is 'as new', A mine of information for the postmark enthusiast, Blue board covers - title in gold blocking. | 314 | ***** | 28.00 |
| Money/Banking | Angus | 1974 | Paper Money | 128 | *** | 8.00 |
| History | Ashley | 1961 | England in the Seventeenth Century (1603-1714) 11x17cms - Paperback - | 266 | --- | 1.00 |
| History | Ashley | 1959 | The Greatness of Oliver Cromwell with campaign maps - green cloth - slight foxing on e.p. | 370 | 9 | 7.00 |
| History | Ashley | 1958 | Oliver Cromwell and the Puritan Revolution 11x17cms - Ex public lib - library stamps 'tippexed' out - cloth with d/j | 192 | -- | 2.00 |
| History | Ashley | 1996 | The English Civil War New conditon with d/j. - Superbly illustrated throughout | 202 | *** | 18.99 |
| History | Ashton | 1983 | The English Civil War - Conservatism and Revolution 1603-1649 - 13 x 21 cms Paperback - As new | 453 | -- | 7.00 |
| Postal history | Auckland | 1978 | Postal Markings of Scotland to 1808 - Superbly informative book, packed with information and prints of hand-stamps. Chocolate brown boards. Some pencil notes, and earlier owners mark inside front board. 5th & 6th amendment pages (4) loose in back. | 143 | ***** | 20.00 |
| History | Aylmer | 1971 | The Struggle for the Constitution - England in the Seventeenth Century - 14 x 22 cms | 263 | * | 7.00 |
| Railways | Ballard | 1974 | Lakeside and Haverthwaite Railway Stocklist (S) All locos and rolling stock listed - loads of photos - excellent condition | 44 | *** | 4.00 |
| Money/Banking | Becker | 1969 | The Coin Makers - plastic covered D/j - Ex Lib, so f.e.p's tatty. Contents great and profusely illustrated, some in colour | 178 | *** | 7.50 |
| History | Bennett | 1990 | Battlefields of the English Civil War 16 x 27 cms with d/j - profusely illustrated | 208 | *** | 15.50 |
| Medallions | Börner/Steguweit | 1990 | Die Sprache der Medaille - German text (S) - Excellent Condition | 64 | *** | 12.00 |
| Money/Banking | Boudeau E. | n.d. | Monnaies Françaises Provinciales - 1st class condition - an excellent book on pre revolutionary French money - text in French | 313 | ** | 25.00 |
| Postal history | Bradbury | 1994 | Collecting British First Day Covers- Superbly informative book, full of information, prints of covers and hand-stamps. All item priced. Near new condition (S) | 184 | ***** | 6.00 |
| History | Bradford | 1982 | The Story of the "Mary Rose" The history of Henry VIII's flagship, which sank off the Isle of Wight 1545. With embossed d/j price clipped and short inscription. | 207 | **** | 5.00 |
| Money/Banking | Bradley | 1982 | Handbook of Coins of the British Isles - D/jacket faded other wise perfect | 212 | ** | 6.00 |
| Money/Banking | Brown/Dolley | 1971 | Coins Hoards of Gt Britain + Ireland 1500-1967 - Author's own copy | 88 | -- | 14.50 |
| Postal history | Brumell | 1938 | The Local Posts of London, 1680-1840 with a description of the postmarks use therein. With 144 illustrations drawn by the Author. - Very full details of the cancel marks in London. Dark blue soft back. Very scarce | 90+ | ** | 25.00 |
| Postal history | Brumell | 1971 | British Post Office Numbers 1844-1906 - Very full detail of the numbering of cancel marks in England, Scotland, Wales, and Ireland, and overseas agancies of the Post Office. Indexed by number, and by location. Dark blue cloth boards. Very slight foxing to inside fep only. Very scarce | c.150 | ***** | 40.00 |
| History | Buchan | 1946 | Oliver Cromwell - with 10 campaign maps - very slight foxing to edges -green cloth with original paper d/j, slightly frayed at edges. | 554 | 1 | 12.50 |
| History | Buchan | 1934 | Oliver Cromwell - 5th ed.with campaign maps - slight foxing to e.p. & edges - insciptions in front | 554 | 1 | 11.50 |
| History | Buchan | 1941 | Oliver Cromwell - (Reprint Soc. Ed.) - all 10 maps present. - Maroon cloth with slight wear to label & small stain - some light foxing to edges | 459 | 1 | 4.00 |
| Railways | Bulmer | n.d. | Bulmers Railway Centre - Hereford (S) Features "King George V" and "Clan Line" - load of photos - excellent condition | 10 | *** | 2.00 |
| History | Bu'lock | 1972 | Pre-Conquest Cheshire - Book in perfect condition in slightly faded d/j | 91 | ** | 8.00 |
| Money/Banking | Cameron | 1995 | Bank of Scotland 1695-1995 - an interesting history with family tree chart. Well illustrated. with d/j | 260 | **** | 7.50 |
| History | Carlyle | 1888 | Oliver Cromwell's Letters & Speeches - 3 Volumes in 1 Blue cloth f.e.p.split (some pages still un-cut) |
1083 | 1 | 7.80 |
| History | Carlyle | 1897 | Oliver Cromwell's Letters & Speeches volume 2 of 4 - Dark blue cloth - slight foxing on e.p.- 13 x 20 cms | 376 | 3 | 5.00 |
| History | Carlyle | n.d. | Oliver Cromwell's Letters & Speeches with Elucidations - 12x18 cms - Limp card maroon leatherbound - a.e.g. some wear to cover and spine. This edition probably late 19th cent. | 819 | --- | 15.00 |
| Money/Banking | C.B.S | 1946 | Our Bank - The story of the Commercial Bank of Scotland - The history, together with staff lists, and loads of photos of their branches - Red cloth boards - nice ex lib label. | 94 | *** | 22.00 |
| Money/Banking | Chandler | 1968 | Four Centuries of Banking - Martins Bank - 2 vols. Green cloth boards - d/j's worn, but still effective. Heavy books - Images of many cheques and banknotes | 1180 | *** | 28.00 |
| Money/Banking | Checkland | 1975 | Scottish Banking - A History 1695-1973 - List number of extant banks in various years. Green cloth boards - good pictorial d/j - many banknote images | 785 | *** | SOLD 6/4 |
| History | Cheshire C.C. | 1983 | Discovering Cheshire's Civil War - 15x21cms - A booklet describing the local War, divided into tours.(S) | 56 | *** | 3.50 |
| History | C.F.W.I. | 1994 | Cheshire Within Living Memory - Amazing what people remember of their early years | 254 | *** | 7.50 |
| Money/Banking | C.G.B. | 2005 | Billets 41 - A superbly illustrated priced catalogue of the banknotes of over 50 countries (list on request). Full colour. Priced in Euros - Text in French (S) | 224 | ***** | 6.00 |
| Money/Banking | C.G.B. | 2005 | Billets 42 - A superbly illustrated priced catalogue of the banknotes of Austria, Hungary, Ethiopia, & Hong Kong. Full colour. Priced in Euros - Text in French (S) | 208 | ***** | 6.00 |
| History | Clarendon | 1967 | The History of the Great Rebellion - Folio Soc Edition - (Blue cloth bound with gold tooling - in grey cloth slip case) - neat ex-lib stamp in front | 469 | * | 20.00 |
| History | Coit | 1924 | The Royal Martyr - 1st Edition - (Blue cloth bound - notation on f.e.p) | 422 | * | 12.00 |
| History | Cole | 1976 | The Black Prince - (biog. of Edward of Woodstock 1330-1376) - with d/j | 222 | ** | 8.00 |
| Medallions | Cole | 1977 | Coronation & Royal Commemorative Medals 1887-1977 (S) | 68 | ** | 6.00 |
| Miscellaneous | Collier | c.1980 | Dark Peak Aircraft Wrecks Wartime crashes in the Peak District, Derbyshire. - Sm. crease front cover (S) | 136 | *** | 6.00 |
| History | Cooper | 1971 | Gunpowder, Treason and Plot - 14x21cms - Green cloth with d/j | 119 | * | 3.00 |
| History | Crayon | 1824 | Tales of a Traveller 1st ed. 1824 2 volumes - Travellers tales in England and Europe - A fascinating insight into travel nearly 200 years ago. Marbled boards with green leather spine and corners. Slightly rubbed commensurate with age. Contents perfectly intact, and tight, Some light foxing. Pubn by John Murray. | 396 | -- | 42.00 |
| History | Dampier | 1960 | The Restoration of Charles the Second 16 x 23 cms - very slight foxing e.p's | 62 | --- | 4.00 |
| Money/Banking | Davenport J. | 1965 | European Crowns & Talers since 1800 -2e | 423 | *** | 10.50 |
| History | Dickens | 1856? | A Tale of Two Cities 1st ed. approx 1856 - The Story of London and Paris and changing society. Dark blue cloth boards a little rubbed, contents appears perfectly intact and clean with steel engravings. Pubn by Walter Scott. | 349 | 12 | 12.00 |
| Money/Banking | Dolley M. | 1970 | Anglo-Saxon Pennies - Reprint(S) | 32 | 17 | 6.00 |
| History | D'Oyley | 1934 | English Diaries - Excerpts from the diaries of Pepys, Evelyn, Wrothesley et al. - Some intensely interesting stuff in this tome. Orange cloth cover somewhat soiled, some pencil inscriptions in back. | 252 | --- | 7.00 |
| History | Drinkwater | ???? | Cromwell - A Character Study - slight foxing on edges | 266 | --- | 6.50 |
| History | Duffy | 1979 | Siege Warfare - The Fortress in the early Modern World 1494-1660 19 x 25 cms with d/j | 289 | ** | 15.50 |
| Railways | Eastlake | 1997 | Great Train Disasters 1st ed. 50 of the 20th century's worst railway crashes | 96 | **** | 12.00 |
| Money/Banking | Fabbri | 1991 | Médailles et Monnaies - the finest illustrations of some of the best known medallions and coins of Europe (Black & white/colour) - a wonderful book. French Text (S) | 80 | ***** | 8.50 |
| Medallions | Fearon | 1986 | Victorian Souvenir Medals (S) | 32 | *** | 4.50 |
| Money/Banking | Fletcher | 1978 | Treasure Hunters Guide | 138 | *** | 1.50 |
| Money/Banking | Francis | 1971 | Treasures of the British Museum | 222 | *** | 4.00 |
| History | Fairbairn | 1983 | Battlefields of Britain 19x25cms | 156 | *** | 5.00 |
| Railways | Faith | 2000 | Derail: Why Trains Crash 1st ed. Issued by Channel 4 to compliment their program series - some colour photos | 198 | ** | 8.00 |
| History | Falkus | 1972 | The Life & Times of Charles II 18x25 cms - | 223 | *** | 7.80 |
| Miscellaneous | Feltwell | 1986 | The Natural History of Butterflies - some excellent colour illustrations - NEW - Card covers | 132 | * | 4.00 |
| History | Fletcher | 1986 | When Charles the First was King - Three separate volumes in maroon slip-case Each vol. half bound in maroon cloth &marbled(?) paper (Limited Edition of 300) |
714 | --- | 28.00 |
| History | Fox | 1987 | The Three Sieges of Pontefract Castle - 25x35cms - Boards embossed with Civil war siege coin - gold lettered spine - very slight fading at top of boards - Lavishly Illustrated - many in colour. A beautiful Presentation Book. | 169 | *** | 55.00 |
| Miscellaneous | Fox-Davies | 1986 | The Art of Heraldry - 24 x 34 cms Blue cloth bound with gilt lettering & d/j - 1135 illustrations in text plus 153 full plates - Lavishly Illustrated - Pubn Price £60 | 503 | 153 | 45.00 |
| History | Fraser | 1985 | Cromwell, Our Chief of Men 12x19cms - Paperback - spine faded | 774 | 32 | 5.50 |
| Money/Banking | Fulford | 1953 | Glyn's 1753~1953 - Slightly worn d/j over green cloth boards. neat insr. on fep. A little musty | 265 | *** | 9.00 |
| Money/Banking | Gadoury | 1993 | Monnaies Françaises - French Text but easy to follow - Well used, but in good condition. Some highlighting in text. | 368 | *** | 10.00 |
| History | Gardiner | 1911 | The First Two Stuarts & The Puritan Revolution 1603-1660 10 x 15 cms - Brown Cloth - Complete with 4 maps - f.e.p.'s foxed neat ex Lib label in front | 215 | --- | 3.00 |
| Money/Banking | Garrett | 1975 | Successful Coin Hunting | 181 | * | 1.00 |
| History | Gibb | 1890 | The Royal House of Stuart - Half bound leather -Thick boards worn, with a little damage, & partly loose, but not detached - f.e.p raggy around the edge, and loose, but not detached - contents generally firm and intact. Ex Lib Christie Chetwynd Atkinson, and Sale Public Library, Cheshire (with oval library stamps). a.e.g. Printed on thick card pages throughout. Large and heavy volume - size 41 x 31 cms x 4.5 cms - 40 full size colour plates. | 94 | 40 | 210.00 |
| Money/Banking | Gillett | 1959 | The Bill on London. Very interesting book for Bankers and others on how to understand Bills of Exchange, and cheques. d/j worn, tidy inscr inside front cover. Dark blue boards. Complete with post-card type loose examples in a folder at the back | 94 | ** | 14.50 |
| Miscellaneous | Gooders | 1974 | Where to watch Birds - Andre Deutsch Ed. Hardback - Covers all of Great Britain and its islands. Excellent condition | 343 | * | 5.50 |
| Money/Banking | Green | 1979 | Debtors to their Profession. A history of the Institute of British Bankers | 245 | 39 | SOLD 6/4 |
| Money/Banking | Green | 1979 | The Making of a Modern Banking Group - A history of the Midland Bank since 1900. Red cloth boards - excellect d/j. Good historical coverage plus lists` | 116 | *** | SOLD 6/4 |
| History | Guest | 2002 | British Battles - (U.K. land battles from Hastings to Culloden) - NEW - ½ price | 207 | *** | 9.95 |
| History | Guizot | 1850 | Histoire de la Révolution D'Angleterre 2 Vols - text in French - minor foxing throughout | 912 | --- | 25.00 |
| Railways | Hall | 1990 | Railway Detectives 1st ed. - New condition with d/j - well explained - loads of excellent photos. | 146 | *** | 12.95 |
| Railways | Hamilton Ellis | 1956 | The South Western railway - Ex Lib with some stamps & f.e.p. removed but otherwise in excellent condition with loads of superb photos, and a fold-out with old loco designs | 256 | *** | 10.50 |
| Miscellaneous | Hampshire | 2000 | Living and Working in Spain a Survival Handbook - Very Good condition (S) | 468 | * | 3.50 |
| History | Harrison | 1895 | Oliver Cromwell - some stains on cover - name on e.p. | 228 | --- | 1.95 |
| History | Harrison | 1929 | Oliver Cromwell - red cloth | 228 | --- | 1.95 |
| Money/Banking | Hazlitt | 1905 | Coin Collector - 2e//t.e.g//some foxing on e.p.'s//rough cut pages. Olive cloth on boards. Very tight & Square. Titles gilt. Heraldic ex-lib plate 'Joseph Anderton' | 304 | 12 | 25.00 |
| Money/Banking | Healey | 1992 | Coutts 1692-1992 - The Portrait of a Private Bank - Maroon cloth boards with gold blocked titles on spine. Slight damage to d/j corners. | 488 | ** | 8.00 |
| Postal history | Hendy | 1971 | Early British Postmarks of the British Isles - from their introduction down to 1840. Signed by author. e.p's stained, Nice 'Ex lib' label inside front board (unattributed). Spine faded and rubbed with a few small stains. Hardback, red boards with gold blocking for titles. Inside is great. Very scarce | 204 | ***** | 50.00 |
| Postal history | Hewlett/Pickton | 1979 | Pre-Victorian Stamps & Franks. Picton's Philatelic Handbook No 2. Packed with.examples of special hand-stamps for letters. In Britain, & Ireland.(S) | 52 | ***** | 6.00 |
| History | Hibbert | 1968 | Charles I 18x25 cms | 295 | ** | 6.50 |
| History | Hibbert | 1967 | Highwaymen 1st Ed. 15 x 22 cms Excellent cond. with biographies of Turpin, Duval, and others. Ex lib but only 2 small stamps. Perfect d/j covered with plastic sleeve. | 128 | ** | 26.50 |
| Money/Banking | Hill | 1980 | Collecting Coins - An instruction book for beginners (S) - Excellent Condition | 109 | * | 1.00 |
| Postal history | Hodgson/Sdgwk | 1984 | The Scottish Additional Halfpenny Mail Tax - 1813-1839. Myriad examples of the hand-stamps in use to collect this tax.(S) | 52 | ***** | 18.00 |
| History | Holmes | 1983 | Louis XIV - 9 x 19 cms - maroon cloth with d/j - A superb little pocket-book | 95 | *** | 4.50 |
| Money/Banking | Holmes/Green | 1986 | Midland - 150 Years of Banking - Black cloth with titles gold blocked. d/j undamaged - fep clipped.** | 352 | *** | 7.50 |
| History | Horne(S) | 1967R | The Fall of Paris The Siege & the Commune 1870-71 - Book in excellent condition. d/j is falling to pieces but still shows an attractive front. Reprint Soc Ed. | 454 | ** | 8.50 |
| History | Horton | 1897 | Oliver Cromwell 12x18cms - foxing on e.p. | 208 | --- | 3.00 |
| Railways | Hughes | 1984 | The Great Railway Quiz Pub. David & Charles - Hardback ed. The ultimate railway knowledge test. | 132 | -- | 3.50 |
| History | Hume | 1873 | A History of England from the earliest times to the Revolution in 1688 12x18cms - half bound leather, but tatty & worn. Some staining on first few pages, a few pages damaged - but this is a super book with loads of illustrations of coins and medallions | 774 | ** | 5.00 |
| History | Hutton | 1984 | The Royalist War Effort 1642-1646 13 x 21 cms - Paperback - two maps | 271 | --- | 5.00 |
| History | Kenyon | 1970 | The Stuarts 11x17cms - Paperback | 224 | 12 | 1.00 |
| Money/Banking | I.P.C. | 2000 | British Coins - Market Values (U.K. & Ireland) (S) | 162 | *** | 3.00 |
| Money/Banking | I.P.C. | 2005 | British Coins - Market Values (U.K. & Ireland) (S) | 162 | *** | 4.00 |
| Money/Banking | Jacobs & Vermuele | 1981 | Japanese Coinage - A superb History of the coinage used in Japan from 300BC to 1972AD. An easy and informative read with loads of illustrations, & pricelist | 151 | *** | 18.00 |
| Medallions | Jones M. | 1979 | The Art of the Medal | 192 | *** | 17.50 |
| Medallions | Jones M. | 1979 | The Art of the Medal - Spine slightly faded, minor damage to one page, not intruding into text, or photograph - otherwise perfect | 192 | *** | 12.50 |
| Money/Banking | Kent | 1978 | 2000 years of British Coins & Medals - Excellent condition | 78 | *** | 10.00 |
| Money/Banking | Kranister | 1989 | The Moneymakers International (History of Banknotes) | 326 | *** | 29.50 |
| Cards | L.C.C.C. | 1998 | British & Foreign Cigarette Cards (Catalogue)(S) | 188 | 13 | 4.00 |
| Cards | L.C.C.C. | 1980 | Catalogue of International Cigarette Cards (30 x 18 cms) - 1st Edition - Dustwrapper - Excellent condition | 96 | *** | 10.00 |
| Medallions | Lincoln | 2000 | Descriptive Catalogue of Papal Medals - reprint of 1898 edition | 124 | * | 18.00 |
| Money/Banking | Linecar | 1971 | Coins & Coin Collecting | 141 | *** | 10.00 |
| Medallions | Linecar | 1974 | The Commemorative Medal | 154 | ** | 5.50 |
| Money/Banking | Link House | 1995 | British Coins - Market Values (U.K. & Ireland) (S) | 130 | *** | 2.00 |
| History | Macaulay | 1889 | The History of England - Vol 1 slight foxing of e.p. | 776 | --- | 11.00 |
| Miscellaneous | MacKenzie | 1900 | By-Ways Among Books Green cloth boards with some staining and fading with gold titling on cover and spine. e.p's foxed, but dedicated to "I. Dunbar with compliments from Mrs MacKenzie" most edges (of signatures) still uncut. | 193 | -- | 24.50 |
| Money/Banking | Man. Mus. | 1966 | Common Coins in the Manchester Museum(S) | 9 | 4 | 1.00 |
| History | Marsh et al. | 1990? | A Guidebook to the Battlefield (Edgehill) AND Nottinghamshire & the Civil War AND Lord Loughborough, Ashby De La Zouch & the English Civil War 14 x 20cms - 2 X softback booklets & a fold out pamphlet | 40 | * | 2.00 |
| History | McLeod | 1977 | Drums & Trumpets - The House of Stuart 16 x 24 cms - well illustrated, but two pictures cut out - with d/j | 144 | ** | 2.50 |
| History | Mendes | 1987 | The English Civil War 19 x 25 cms | 72 | ** | 9.00 |
| History | Miller | 1979 | Sir Richard Grenville of the Civil War 14x22 cms with d/j | 215 | 4 | 7.80 |
| Miscellaneous | Mills | 1984 | Freshwater Fishes - A Fishkeeper's Guide - Hardback - Packed with colour Photos, and diagrams. 22cms H x 12cms W | 120 | ***** | 3.50 |
| History | Morley | 1887 | The Diary of Samuel Pepys Set of 5 vols - Paperback (some of the backs loose), a bit tatty but tremendously interesting - 9 x 14 cms - | 1000 | --- | 3.50 |
| Money/Banking | Munn | 1981 | The Scottish Provincial Banking Companies 1747-1864 - 1st Ed. The histories of loads of old Scottish Banks. For collectors of cheques and banknotes. D/j and green boards | 305 | SOLD 6/4 | |
| Cards | Murray | 1997 | Cigarette Card Values - 1997(S) | 296 | ** | 1.50 |
| Cards | Murray | 2000 | Cigarette Card Values - 2000 - as new(S) | 304 | *** | 5.00 |
| Money/Banking | Morin | 1969 | Catalogue des Monnaies Francaises de 1848 á nos Jours - (S) Paperback - Many handwritten notes in the French text, but still an interesting price guide for the late 60's | 265 | * | 1.00 |
| Cards | Murray | 2001 | Cigarette Card Values - 2001 - as new(S) | 308 | *** | 5.00 |
| Railways | Nabarro | 1971 | Severn Valley Steam - 1st Ed. | 108 | ** | 3.50 |
| History | Nichol Smith | 1936 | Characters from the Histories & Memoires of the Seventeenth Century - Arms on front cover - d/j - light slight foxing on e.p. | 331 | --- | 9.75 |
| Railways | Nock O.S. | 1982 | Line Clear Ahead - 1st Ed. | 218 | ** | 8.50 |
| Money/Banking | Narberth et al | 1979 | Collecting Paper Money & Bonds - Plastic covered d/W - Excellent condition with only a few marks on the back underneath the plastic cover. | 119 | *** | 9.00 |
| Medallions | Nathanson | 1975 | Thomas Simon - His Life & Work 1618-1665 (D/J faded at spine & top front) | 60 | ** | 8.00 |
| Money/Banking | Newmark | 1981 | Trade Tokens (of the Industrial Revolution)(S) | 32 | *** | 5.00 |
| Railways | N.R.M | 2006 | National Railway Museum - York - Official Guidbook (S) | 50 | **** | 1.00 |
| History | Oman | 1976 | Henrietta Maria 14 x 22cms Dark Blue cloth - d/j - ex public lib with usual stamps etc. | 366 | 9 | 3.75 |
| History | Paterson | 1899 | Oliver Cromwell - His life & Character cover very faded - 14 x 22 cms | 315 | 2 | 3.00 |
| History | Pepys | 1930 ? | A Shorter Pepys - 11 x 16 cms Brown Cloth - Covers tatty looking but contents OK - Handy size to stick in your pocket and read on the train | 221 | --- | 1.00 |
| History | Petrie | 1974 | King Charles, Prince Rupert and the Civil War 14 x 22 cms with d/j | 136 | --- | 5.00 |
| History | Petrie | 1935 | The Letters Speeches & Proclamations of King Charles I some slight foxing - name on f.e.p - spine faded |
319 | 1 | 11.50 |
| History | Pike | 1901 | Oliver Cromwell & his Times a.e.g. top of spine split | 286 | * | 6.50 |
| Railways | Prebble | 1975 | The High Girders - The story of the Tay Bridge Disaster - Nice condition (S) | 218 | ** | 3.50 |
| Money/Banking | Preston | 1994 | Early East Anglian Banks & Banking - Profusely illustrated with images of cheques & banknotes with a short history of each bank (85 Listed) *+(S) | c.80 | ***** | 8.60 |
| Money/Banking | Rayner | 1968 | Coin Collecting for Amateurs | 110 | 12 | 1.00 |
| Money/Banking | R.N.S. | 1984 | Numismatic Chronicle - Almost 'as new' condition - See Contents | 292 | 43 | 15.00 |
| Money/Banking | R.N.S. | 1989 | Numismatic Chronicle - Almost 'as new' condition - See Contents | 317 | 44 | 15.00 |
| Money/Banking | R.N.S. | 1994 | Numismatic Chronicle - Almost 'as new' condition - See Contents | 386 | 32 | 15.00 |
| Money/Banking | R.N.S. | 1997 | Numismatic Chronicle - Almost 'as new' condition - See Contents | 353 | 51 | 20.00 |
| Railways | Rolt L.T.C. | 1976 | Red for Danger A history of Railway Accidents/Safety - Nice condition (Insc. on f.e.p. Spine faded) | 297 | *** | 12.00 |
| Money/Banking | Rothschild | 1979 | The Rothschilds of Waddesdon Manor - 1st Ed. Very well illustrated | 175 | ***** | 6.50 |
| Miscellaneous | Sandford, C. | 2005 | Bowie: Loving the Alien (S) | 16 | ** | 1.00 |
| Saunders | 1991 | Rare Birds of the British Isles 1st ed. A personal survey of 300+ unusual visitors - Ex lib very minor marks o/w in excellent condition - colour plates and d/w | 224 | 32 | 8.00 | |
| Medallions | Scher | 1994 | The Currency of Fame - Large format - profusely illustrated, and in perfect condition. Dustjacket has illustration of very large gold medallion of Elizabeth I - Originally £65. | 424 | ***** | 40.00 |
| Money/Banking | Seaby | 1968 | British Coins (Standard Catalogue of) | 280 | *** | 3.00 |
| Money/Banking | Seaby | 1969 | British Coins (Standard Catalogue of) | 280 | *** | 4.00 |
| Money/Banking | Seaby | 1991 | Coins of England & the U. K. (Catalogue) | 366 | *** | 6.00 |
| Railways | Semmens/Tassin | 1994 | Channel Tunnel Trains Full of superb colour photos and diagrams. New condition | 160 | ***** | 10.00 |
| Money/Banking | Shaw | 1986 | A Collector's Guide to British Cheques - well illustrated, excellent condition, ex Bath Postal Museum. | 71 | **** | 5.00 |
| Railways | S.L.O.A. | 1984 | Cumbrian Mountain Express A booklet (S) for this Autumn 1984 journey, showing the route with gradients and timings with photos of the "Duchess of Hamilton" 46229 | 12 | *** | 1.00 |
| Medallions | Spassky & Shchukina | 1974 | Medals & Coins of Peter the Great from the Hermitage Collection. Large format Hardback. Wonderfully illustrated in colour plus fold out sections. Text in Russian & English | 129 | *** | 35.00 |
| Miscellaneous | St. John Hope | 1913 | Heraldry for Craftsmen & Designers First edition. Duodecimo, Hardcovers and e.p's in a bit of a mess but tight and clean textblock. | 426 | **** | 6.00 |
| History | Thompson | 1965 | Roman Cheshire 15x23cms - Volume two of the 'History of Cheshire' 1st edition - Dark blue cloth with d/j (a bit worn) | 120 | *** | 16.50 |
| History | Trevallyn-Jones | 1967 | Saw-Pit Wharton - The Political Career of Philip 4th Earl of Wharton - with d/j (corner priced snipped) | 300 | 1 | 15.00 |
| Money/Banking | Stride | 1963 | Nickel for Coinage | 122 | *** | 10.00 |
| Postal history | Stanley Gibbons | 1970 | Great Britain - Queen Victoria - specialised Stamp Catalogue - 3e - Very good condition thorough book. A bit musty but what value. | 270 | ** | 6.00 |
| Medallions | Taylor | 1978 | The Architectural Medal - England in the Nineteenth Century | 244 | *** | 22.00 |
| Money/Banking | Token Pubn | 1994 | Coin News Yearbook(S) | 180 | ** | 5.00 |
| History | Trevelyan | 1949 | England Under the Stuarts 14x22cms - Spine faded, with small hole, e.p's brown, handwritten name on f.e.p. - with two fold-out maps | 466 | --- | 3.00 |
| Money/Banking | Tuke/Gillman | 1972 | Barclays Bank Limited - 1926 - 1969 - Some good, in depth, discussions - also has numerous photos of Barclays offices. Green cloth boards with gold blocked spreadeagle on the front. D/j very light foxed at lower left. f.e.p clipped. | 167 | ** | 9.45 |
| Railways | Vaughan | 1989 | Obstruction Danger Significant British railway accidents 1890-1986. First edition. As new condition with photo d/w | 256 | *** | 8.00 |
| History | Warner | 1975 | British Battlefields - The North 11x17cms - Paperback - a little bit dis-coloured at page edges - but evenly | 156 | 16 | 1.00 |
| History | Warner | 1975 | Famous Battles of the Midlands includes battle maps 11x17cms - Paperback (S)- a little bit dis-coloured at page edges - but evenly | 156 | 16 | 1.00 |
| History | Wilkinson | c.1900 | The Highways & Byways of England. Their History & Romance - Grey cloth pictorial cover - sightly darkened on spine. | 270 | **** | 25.00 |
| History | Wedgwood | 1955 | The King's Peace 1st edition 14x21 cms - Spine faded - front cover with small paint(?) splashes | 510 | 10 | 7.00 |
| History | Wedgwood | 1955 | The King's Peace 14x21 cms - 2nd Edition - inscr on f.e.p. | 510 | 10 | 7.00 |
| Money/Banking | Various | 1978? | Buried and Sunken Treasure | 120 | *** | 5.00 |
| History | Wedgwood | 1956 | The King's Peace 1637-1641 Reprint Society - with d/j | 510 | 8 | 5.00 |
| History | Wedgwood | 1958 | The King's War 14x21 cms - 1st Edition | 700 | 16 | 10.00 |
| History | Wedgwood | 1983 | The King's War 1641-1647 12x19cms - Paperback - spine faded | 701 | --- | 3.00 |
| History | Wedgwood | 1947 | Oliver Cromwell (Great Lives Series) - with d/j | 144 | --- | 1.95 |
| History | Wedgwood | 1970 | Strafford 1593-1641 Greenwood Press | 366 | 5 | 9.75 |
| History | Wedgwood | 1964 | The Trial of Charles I 14x21cms - 1st Edition - green cloth with original paper d/j | 253 | 10 | 9.50 |
| History | Wedgwood | 1983 | The Trial of Charles I 12x19cms - Paperback - spine faded | 253 | 4 | 1.50 |
| Money/Banking | White | 1976 | Finding List of Chinese Cash 618-1912 AD - very good guide(S) | 48 | -- | 12.00 |
| Money/Banking | White | 1976 | Finding List of Chinese Cash 618-1912 AD Photocopy only - but just as useful(S) | 48 | -- | 6.50 |
| Medallions | Whiting | 1972 | Commemorative Medals - A Medallic history . Light rust mark on f.e.p otherwise excellent condition with dustwrapper(S) | 236 | ** | 15.00 |
| Postal history | Whitney | 1987 | Collect British Postmarks - 4th Ed, Crammed with British postal cancels - plus values, This book is packed with information and prints of all type of cancellation stamps. It has been well (but carefully) used. The cover and contents are near perfect. | 296 | ***** | 28.00 |
| Money/Banking | Wilson | 1982 | World Atlas of Treasure(S) | 256 | *** | 8.50 |
| History | Wilson | 1985 | Fairfax 16 x 24 cms - U.S. Ed. - (d/j with very small rear) | 215 | 8 | 13.00 |
| History | Wingfield-St'ford | 1949 | Charles King of England 1600-1637 1st edition - 14 x 22 cms - inscr. on f.e.p - slight foxing on edges & e.p's | 361 | 13 | 9.50 |
| History | Wingfield-St'ford | 1949 | King Charles & King Pym 1637-1643 1st edition - 14 x 22 cms - inscr. on f.e.p - slight foxing on edges & e.p's | 394 | 11 | 9.50 |
| History | Wingfield-St'ford | 1950 | King Charles the Martyr 1643-1649 1st edition - 14 x 22 cms - inscr. on f.e.p - slight foxing on edges & e.p's | 385 | 12 | 9.50 |
| Money/Banking | Withers | 1933 | Nation Provincial Bank - 1833~1933 - The history,with loads of list of take-overs/mergers etc plus a few photos of their branches - Blue & White cloth boards with some very small marks & small stain.E.p's toned. An invaluable source of information | 100+ | * | SOLD 6/4 |
| History | Woolrych | 1975 | Battles of the English Civil War 11x17cms - Paperback - a little bit dis-coloured at page edges - but evenly | 208 | 12 | 1.00 |
| History | Young/Adair | 1979 | from Hastings to Culloden (Battlefields of Britiain) 16x24 cms with d/j | 289 | 17 | 14.00 |
| MAGAZINES AND PERIODICALS (CATALOGUES ETC) | ||||
| Title | Iss | Yr - Mo | Pgs | UK£ |
| Bluebell News All that's new on the Bluebell Line - Q1 on cover | 35/1 | 1993 Spr | 62 | 0.99 |
| CGB - Catalogue of World banknotes for sale - fully illustrated - French Text - an excellent publication - glossy, full colour - 222 PAGES | 41 | 2005 | 222 | 3.00 |
| CGB - Catalogue of banknotes for sale - Austria, Hungary, Ethiopia, Hong Kong fully illustrated - French Text - an excellent publication - glossy, full colour | 42 | 2005 | 208 | 3.00 |
| Cronica Numismatica - Money & Banknotes - Text in Spanish - some English translation written in | VII/70 | 1996 Apr | c.66 | 1.25 |
| Cronica Numismatica - Money & Banknotes - Text in Spanish - Note - This is Jun 1996 edition, but the front cover shows June 1995 - All pages show Jun 1996 at the bottom. | VII/72 | 1996 Jun | 64 | 1.25 |
| Maison Platt - glossy - Fixed price catalogue - Coins, Jetons, Medallion - Contents Excellent for research - 3377 items - 86 plates. French Text | 1996 Jan | vc.120 | 3.50 | |
| Maison Platt - glossy - Fixed price catalogue - Coins, Essais, Epreuves (trials), Pieforts, Jetons, Medailles. Excellent for research - 3107 items - 62 plates. French Text | 1996 Dec | c.80 | 3.50 | |
| Maison Platt - glossy - Fixed price catalogue - Jetons and medallions, Excellent for research - 1791 items - 19 plates. French Text | 1997 Apr | 52 | 2.50 | |
| Maison Platt - glossy - Fixed price catalogue - Numismatique de la France-Maconnerie - French Masonic medals, jetons, and jewels and decorations. Excellent for research - 566 items - 18 plates. French Text | 1997 Apr | 48 | 2.50 | |
| Maison Platt - glossy - Fixed price catalogue - Monnaies - Greek Gaul Roman and Feudal - Excellent for research - 566 items - 37 plates. French Text | 1997 Sep | 68 | 2.50 | |
| Maison Platt - glossy - Fixed price catalogue - Ancient coins, Essais, Jetons, medals & Medallions etc., Excellent for research - 3270 items - 85 plates. French Text | 1998 Nov | c.100 | 3.50 | |
| Maison Platt - glossy - Fixed price catalogue - Ancient coins, Essais, Jetons, medals & Medallions etc., Excellent for research - 2848 items - 55 plates. French Text | 2000 May | c.80 | 2.50 | |
| Les Dossiers de la Monnaie - glossy, part colour - In depth articles only - - Contents | 11 | 1994 Apr | 50 | 2.00 |
| Monnaies Magazine - glossy, full colour - Contents | 49 | 2003 Oct | 116 | 3.00 |
| Monnaies Magazine- glossy, full colour - Contents | 78 | 2006 May | 122 | 3.00 |
| Monnaies Magazine - glossy, full colour - Contents | 69 | 2005 Jul | 124 | 3.00 |
| Monnaies Magazine - glossy, full colour - Contents | 65 | 2005 Mar | 108 | 3.00 |
| Monnaies Magazine - glossy, full colour - Contents | 57 | 2004 Jun | 116 | 3.00 |
| Monnaies Magazine - glossy, full colour - Contents | 58 | 2004 Jul | 116 | 3.00 |
| Numismatique - Special Edition "Le Nouveau France 1959~2001 - Price of French coins and banknotes of the 5th Republic - glossy, full colour | 2001 Nov | 120 | 2.50 | |
| Numismatique et Change - Money & Banknotes For full list click here | ||||
| Plein Phare - Money & Banknotes - Text in French - | 17 | 2000 Jul | 82 | 1.99 |
| Spink Numismatic Circular - Coins & Medallions - 'In depth ' articles and many photos For full list click here | ||||
| Stamp & Coin Mart - The Three Kings//Golden Age of C'wealth //Impressionist art on stamps | 2006 Nov | 112 | 0.99 | |
| VPC Monnaies Fixed price catalogue - Coins & Banknotes - all colour | 4 | 2001 Nov | 43 | 0.50 |
| AUCTION CATALOGUES | ||||||
| Auction | Year | Items in auction | Lang | Lots | Pl. | UK£ |
| Ahlstróm | 1981 | Swedish Coins & Banknotes | SW | 1355 | *** | 2.00 |
| Ariadne | 1981 | Ancient Coins - Large format | EN | 521 | 39 | 5.00 |
| Christie | 1981 | J. Hambleton Ober Collection of United States Gold Coins - Hardback | EN | 374 | *** | 15.60 | Elsen | 1994 | Auct 34 - Ancient to modern European coins + Medallions - Most items illustrated | FR | 848 | 24 | 3.50 |
| Glendining | 1976 | British gold coins from George III to Elizabeth II - many illustrated | EN | 227 | 5 | 1.00 |
| Glendining | 1985 | Colonel Bray Collection - British Gold & Silver coins | EN | 251 | 14 | 1.95 |
| Glendining | 1986 | European Historical Medals including a collection of Silver
Napoleonic Medals formed by R.A. Courtney of Penzance - 6 colour plates and 14 b/w - 264 lots |
EN | 264 | 20 | 10.00 |
| Glendining | 1990 | Part 2 A.L. Philipps Coll. - Greek, Roman, Byzantine & Islamic - Includes loose insert of 4 additional plates | EN | 1785 | 29 | 4.95 |
| Glendining | 1990 | Tickets & passes, tokens, badges & engraved coins | EN | 415 | 13 | 2.20 |
| Kricheldorf | 1982 | No:36 - Ancient World Coins & Coins & Medallions of Germany | DE | 1244 | 49 | 3.50 |
| Kricheldorf | 1990 | No:42 - Coins & Medallions of Germany and the World | DE | 1907 | 85 | 3.50 |
| Leu | 1981 | Auct 29 - Coins + Medallions - Middle ages to modern times - Excellent research material - almost all items with photo | DE | 887 | 59 | 7.50 |
| Leu | 1982 | No.32 - Mittelalter Neuzeit - Ancient & Middle Ages Coins (Islamic & Europe) + European medallions | DE | 958 | 63 | 15.50 |
| Leu | 1984 | The Garrett Collection - Part II | Var | 1858 | 145 | 32.50 |
| Leu | 1989 | Sammlung Erlanger Collection of Nuremberg Coins & Medallions In 2 volumes. Vol 1 is text with 4 Colour plates - Vol 2 is 123 b/w plates only (Not sold separately) |
DE | 2458 | 127 | 29.50 |
| Leu | 1990 | No. 51 - Bostonian Collection | DE | 2349 | *** | 32.50 | Leu | 1992 | No:54 - Ancient Coins of Greece & Rome - Collection of E. Milas of Chicago. Magnifiecnt photos of some unbelievable coins - All illustrated | DE | 341 | ***** | 18.50 |
| Lyn Knight | 1992 | Currency auction February 2003. Profusely Illustrated | EN | 36 | *** | 8.50 |
| Múller | 1974 | Auct 13 - Coins + Medallions of Europe - Ancient onwards - most items Illustrated - Excellent research material- German Text | DE | 2136 | **** | 4.50 |
| Múller | 1975 | Auct 14 - Coins + Medallions of Europe - Ancient onwards - most items Illustrated - Cover a bit dirty, but Excellent research material - German text | DE | 2114 | **** | 3.50 |
| Múller | 1975 | Auct 15 - Der Fund von Berscheid - (The Burscheid hoard) of medieval Coins, plus Coins + Medallions of Europe - Ancient onwards - most items Illustrated - Excellent research material- German Text | DE | 2626 | **** | 3.50 |
| Múller | 1976 | Auct 17 - Coins + Medallions of Europe - Ancient onwards - most items Illustrated - Excellent research material- German Text | DE | 2861 | **** | 4.50 |
| Rauch | 1986 | No:37 - Ancient Coins plus European Medallions & Orders - Each page illustr. | DE | 3718 | *** | 9.50 |
| Schulman | 1961 | Auct 235 - Monnaies + Médailles Francaises- collection van Kuyk - Dutch Text | NL | 2922 | 45 | 4.80 |
| Schulman | 1964 | Auct 238 - The Collections of G.H. Crone & J. van der Meer - Dutch Text | Var | 2752 | 60 | 4.80 |
| Schenk-Behrens | 1983 | Auct 45 - Ancient to Middle ages coins+ Medallions (generally of Europe) - Massive sale - maybe 15 with photos? | DE | 6163 | 26 | 2.25 |
| Sotheby | 1979 | Patrick Doheny Collection -
Greek & Roman Coins - (Hardback) (pressure mark
on front cover. Each lot has Obv & Rev shown with 4 colour plates showing 12 gold aurei - superb |
EN | 245 | *** | 16.00 |
| Sotheby | 1981 | Duke of Northumberland Collection - European Historical Medallions - profusely illustrated with magnificent medallions | EN | 471 | 52 | 25.00 |
| Sotheby | 1982 | Prince Furstenberg's Important Collection of Numismatic Books | EN | 451 | -- | 1.50 |
| Sotheby | 1982 | Duke of Northumberland Collection - Roman Coins | EN | 560 | 13 | 7.80 |
| Sotheby | 1983 | Islamic coins - many illustrated - | EN | 383 | 7 | 5.70 |
| Sotheby | 1984 | Brand Collection pt 5 - Greek & Roman coins - two separate section each with list and photos | EN | 718 | 24 | 12.50 |
|
|
Top of Page |